Caprese Pasta Salad Recipe, Fresh and Easy Summer Favorite

Caprese pasta salad is the perfect warm weather dish when you want something light, colorful, and satisfying. This classic Italian inspired recipe combines tender pasta, juicy cherry tomatoes, creamy mozzarella, fresh basil, and a simple balsamic dressing that brings every bite together. Whether you need a quick family dinner, a picnic side dish, or a potluck favorite, this caprese pasta salad delivers fresh flavor with very little effort. Best of all, it comes together in just 30 minutes and tastes even better after the ingredients have had time to absorb the dressing.

At Richy Bites, we believe that simple recipes create the best memories. Alessia loves making dishes like this because they prove that a few fresh ingredients can become something special. Every recipe is written with care so home cooks can enjoy stress free cooking and share delicious meals with the people they love.

Why You’ll Love This Caprese Pasta Salad

This caprese pasta salad stands out because it is simple, fresh, and incredibly versatile. It works as a light lunch, an easy dinner, or a colorful side dish for grilled chicken, burgers, or seafood. The combination of sweet tomatoes, creamy mozzarella, fragrant basil, and tangy balsamic dressing creates balanced flavors that everyone enjoys.

You will also appreciate that this recipe uses everyday ingredients, comes together quickly, and requires minimal preparation. Since it can rest in the refrigerator before serving, it is an excellent option for entertaining or meal prep.

Recipe DetailsInformation
Prep Time15 minutes
Cook Time15 minutes
Total Time30 minutes
Yield6 cups
Servings6
DifficultyEasy

Ingredients You’ll Need

Gather these fresh ingredients before you begin.

IngredientAmount
Short pasta, cavatappi, fusilli, penne, bow tie, or orecchiette1/2 pound
Balsamic vinegar1/4 cup
Olive oil1/4 cup
Garlic, finely minced2 cloves
Salt1/2 to 3/4 teaspoon
Black pepper1/4 teaspoon
Cherry tomatoes, halved1 1/2 cups
Fresh mini mozzarella balls8 ounces
Fresh basil, torn1/2 cup
Red pepper flakesTo taste

If you enjoy extra flavor, add 1/4 cup thinly sliced red onion to the dressing while preparing the remaining ingredients.

How to Make Caprese Pasta Salad

Start by cooking the pasta in generously salted water until it reaches an al dente texture. Drain the pasta, rinse it lightly under cool water, and allow it to cool slightly before combining it with the remaining ingredients.

Meanwhile, whisk together the balsamic vinegar, olive oil, garlic, salt, and black pepper until the dressing becomes smooth and well blended. Add the cooked pasta, cherry tomatoes, mozzarella, fresh basil, and a pinch of red pepper flakes if desired. Toss everything gently until evenly coated with the dressing. Let the caprese pasta salad rest for about 30 minutes before serving so the flavors blend beautifully.

Helpful Tips for the Best Caprese Pasta Salad

Choose ripe cherry tomatoes because they provide the sweetest flavor and the juiciest texture. Fresh mozzarella balls create the classic Caprese taste, but you can cut larger mozzarella pieces into bite sized cubes if needed.

Always use fresh basil instead of dried basil. Fresh leaves add vibrant aroma and authentic flavor. If preparing ahead, wait until just before serving to stir in the basil so it stays bright and fresh.

Cook the pasta only until al dente because softer pasta may become mushy after it absorbs the dressing. Taste before serving and adjust the salt or balsamic vinegar if necessary.

Recipe Details

FeatureDescription
FlavorFresh, tangy, savory
TextureTender, creamy, juicy
OccasionPicnics, BBQs, lunches, potlucks
CuisineItalian inspired
StorageRefrigerator up to 2 days

Nutritional Information Per Serving

NutrientAmount
Calories292
Protein17.4 g
Carbohydrates33.3 g
Fat10 g
Saturated Fat1.5 g
Fiber2.4 g
Sugar4.2 g
Sodium391 mg
Cholesterol6.8 mg

Frequently Asked Questions

What pasta is best for Caprese Pasta Salad?

Short pasta shapes such as cavatappi, fusilli, penne, bow tie, and orecchiette work best because they hold the dressing well and mix easily with the tomatoes and mozzarella.

What dressing goes best with Caprese Pasta Salad?

A simple dressing made from balsamic vinegar, olive oil, garlic, salt, and black pepper complements the fresh ingredients perfectly without overpowering them.

Can you make Caprese Pasta Salad ahead of time?

Yes. Prepare the salad up to two hours before serving and refrigerate it. For the freshest flavor, add the basil just before serving.

How do you store Caprese Pasta Salad and keep it fresh?

Store the caprese pasta salad in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to two days. Stir gently before serving and add a few fresh basil leaves if needed to refresh the flavor.

Storage Instructions

Keep leftovers in a sealed container in the refrigerator for up to two days. Since tomatoes naturally release moisture over time, give the salad a gentle toss before serving. This recipe is not recommended for freezing because fresh mozzarella and tomatoes lose their texture after thawing.

Related Recipes

If you enjoy this caprese pasta salad, you may also like fresh summer recipes such as Greek Pasta Salad, Classic Italian Pasta Salad, Tomato Cucumber Salad, and Fresh Basil Pesto Pasta. You can naturally link these to related recipes available on https://www.richybites.com/ once they are published.

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon

Caprese Pasta Salad Recipe, Fresh and Easy Summer Favorite


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: Alessia
  • Total Time: 30 minutes
  • Yield: 6 servings 1x
  • Diet: Vegetarian

Description

This Caprese pasta salad combines pasta, cherry tomatoes, mozzarella, basil, and a simple balsamic dressing for a fresh and easy summer meal.


Ingredients

Scale

1/2 pound short pasta

1/4 cup balsamic vinegar

1/4 cup olive oil

2 cloves garlic, minced

1/2 to 3/4 teaspoon salt

1/4 teaspoon black pepper

1 1/2 cups cherry tomatoes

8 ounces mini mozzarella balls

1/2 cup fresh basil

Red pepper flakes, optional


Instructions

1. Cook the pasta until al dente.

2. Drain and cool slightly.

3. Whisk together the balsamic vinegar, olive oil, garlic, salt, and pepper.

4. Combine the pasta with the tomatoes, mozzarella, and basil.

5. Pour the dressing over the salad and toss gently.

6. Let the salad rest for 30 minutes before serving.

Notes

Serve the salad the same day for the freshest flavor.

Store leftovers in the refrigerator for up to 2 days.

Add basil just before serving if making ahead.

  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Cook Time: 15 minutes
  • Category: Salad
  • Method: Boil
  • Cuisine: Italian

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 cup
  • Calories: 292
  • Sugar: 4.2 g
  • Sodium: 391 mg
  • Fat: 10 g
  • Saturated Fat: 1.5 g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 8.5 g
  • Trans Fat: 0 g
  • Carbohydrates: 33.3 g
  • Fiber: 2.4 g
  • Protein: 17.4 g
  • Cholesterol: 6.8 mg

Conclusion

This caprese pasta salad is a fresh, colorful, and satisfying recipe that fits almost any occasion. Tender pasta, sweet cherry tomatoes, creamy mozzarella, fragrant basil, and a simple balsamic dressing create a balanced dish that everyone will love. It comes together quickly, uses wholesome ingredients, and tastes even better after resting for a short time. Whether you serve it at a backyard barbecue, family dinner, picnic, or casual lunch, this caprese pasta salad is guaranteed to become one of your favorite recipes. Try it today, then share your experience and your own favorite variations in the comments.

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star